In the Interest of K.S.L. and M.B.L., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Section 157.001 authorizes the filing of a motion to enforce provisions of a final
    order in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship, including an order for
    possession of or access to a child. TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.001. The movant in an
    enforcement proceeding is entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees and all court costs
    if the court finds that the respondent has failed to comply with the terms of an order
    providing for the possession of or access to a child.         See TEX. FAM. CODE
    § 157.167(b). This award of fees is generally mandatory. Tucker v. Thomas, 
    419 S.W.3d 292
    , 296 (Tex. 2013). However, “for good cause shown, the court may
    waive the requirement that the respondent pay attorney’s fees and costs if the court
    states the reasons supporting that finding.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 157.167(c). The
    reasonableness of attorney’s fees is a question of fact to be determined by the trier
    of fact and must be supported by competent evidence. Tull v. Tull, 
    159 S.W.3d 758
    ,
    760 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.); Russell v. Russell,