Id.(citing TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 32.01(a)). If property taxes become delinquent, a taxing unit may file suit to foreclose the lien securing payment of the taxes, to enforce personal liability for the taxes, or both. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.41. A petition initiating a suit to collect a delinquent property tax is sufficient if it alleges that “the person sued owned the property on January 1 of the year for which the tax was imposed if the suit seeks to enforce personal liability” or “the person sued owns the property when the suit is filed if the suit seeks to foreclose a tax lien.” Id. § 33.43(a)(7)–(8). –5– Pursuant to tax code section 42.09(b), “[a] person against whom a suit to collect a delinquent property tax is filed may plead as an affirmative defense: (1) if the suit is to enforce personal liability for the tax, that the defendant did not own the property on which the tax was imposed on January 1 of the year for which the tax was imposed; or (2) if the suit is to foreclose a lien securing the payment of a tax on real property, that the property was not located within the boundaries of the taxing unit.” Id. § 42.09(b).