Christopher Wayne McDonnell v. State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] State, 
    354 S.W.3d 457
    , 469 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2011); Robles v. State, 
    85 S.W.3d 211
    , 213 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (evidence of
    extraneous offenses is normally inadmissible). However, such evidence may be
    admissible when it has “relevance apart from character conformity,” such as
    proving “motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity,
    absence of mistake, or lack of accident.” TEX. R. EVID. 404(b)(2); see also Devoe,
    
    354 S.W.3d at 469
    .
    In addition to Rule 404(b), Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.371
    applies in family-violence cases and permits the introduction of evidence “of all
    relevant facts and circumstances that would assist the trier of fact in determining
    whether the actor committed the offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.371(b).
    This includes the admission of evidence “regarding the nature of the relationship
    between the actor and the alleged victim.” 
    Id.
     While the provision expressly states
    that it is “subject to the Texas Rules of Evidence [and] other applicable law,” and
    that “[t]his article does not permit the presentation of character evidence that