David Ignacio Cristan v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child. The instruction did not
    include any other offenses or acts to constitute “Acts of Sexual
    Abuse.”
    2.     Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child to include causing the
    sexual organ of a child, younger than 14 years of age, to contact
    or penetrate the mouth of the actor.
    10
    The range of punishment for aggravated sexual assault is enhanced to a minimum
    of twenty-five years if the victim is younger than six years old at the time of the
    offense. TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.021(f)(1) (“The minimum term of imprisonment
    for an offense under this section is increased to 25 years if . . . the victim of the
    offense is younger than six years of age at the time the offense is committed”).
    25
    3.     Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child to include causing the
    sexual organ of the actor to contact or penetrate the sexual organ
    of a child younger than 14 years of age, and
    4.     Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child to include causing the