Id. § 21.11(a)(1), (c)(1)–(2). And Section 22.021, which defines the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child, states in relevant part that: (a) A person commits [the] offense [of aggravated assault]: (1) if the person: .... (B) regardless of whether the person knows the age of the child at the time of the offense, intentionally or knowingly: (i) causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means; (ii) causes the penetration of the mouth of a child by the sexual organ of the actor; 19 (iii) causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; (iv) causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; or (v) causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus or sexual organ of another person, including the actor; and (2) if: ... (B) the victim is younger than 14 years of age, regardless of whether the person knows the age of the victim at the time of the offense. ... (f) The minimum term of imprisonment for an offense under this section is increased to 25 years if: (1) the victim of the offense is younger than six years of age at the time the offense is committed . . . Id. § 22.021(a), (f).7 The term “child” is defined as “a person younger than 17 years of age.”