David Ignacio Cristan v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] means . . . any touching by a person . . . of . . . any part of the genitals of a child . .
    .”), with id. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii) (stating person commits felony offense of
    aggravated sexual assault of child if person “intentionally or knowingly. . . causes
    the sexual organ of a child to contact . . . the . . . sexual organ of another person”).
    9
    We note that Cristan waived any objection or challenge to this “defect, error, or
    irregularity” in the indictment because he did not object before trial. See TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 1.14(b) (“If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or
    irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on
    which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object
    to the defect, error, or irregularity . . .”).
    23
    A person commits Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Child if the
    person intentionally or knowingly causes the sexual organ of a child
    younger than 14 years of age, to contact or penetrate the mouth of the
    actor.