David Ignacio Cristan v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] to engage in sexual contact. . .
    ...
    (c)   In this section, “sexual contact” means the following acts, if
    committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of
    any person:
    (1)     any touching by a person, including touching through
    clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of
    a child; or
    (2)     any touching of any part of the body of a child, including
    touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any
    part of the genitals of a person.
    Id. § 21.11(a)(1), (c)(1)–(2). And Section 22.021, which defines the offense of
    aggravated sexual assault of a child, states in relevant part that:
    (a)    A person commits [the] offense [of aggravated assault]:
    (1) if the person:
    ....
    (B)    regardless of whether the person knows the age of the
    child at the time of the offense, intentionally or
    knowingly:
    (i)    causes the penetration of the anus or sexual
    organ of a child by any means;
    (ii)   causes the penetration of the mouth of a child
    by the sexual organ of the actor;
    19
    (iii)   causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or
    penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of
    another person, including the actor;
    (iv)    causes the anus of a child to contact the mouth,
    anus, or sexual organ of another person,
    including the actor; or
    (v)     causes the mouth of a child to contact the anus
    or sexual organ of another person, including
    the actor; and
    (2) if:
    ...
    (B)       the victim is younger than 14 years of age, regardless
    of whether the person knows the age of the victim at
    the time of the offense.
    ...
    (f)      The minimum term of imprisonment for an offense under this
    section is increased to 25 years if:
    (1) the victim of the offense is younger than six years of age at
    the time the offense is committed . . .
    Id. § 22.021(a), (f).7 The term “child” is defined as “a person younger than 17 years
    of age.” Id. § 22.011(c)(1); see generally id. § 22.021(b)(1) (“‘Child’ has the
    meaning assigned by Section 22.011(c).”).
    7