In the Interest of D.B. and G.B., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] defendant must file its motion. We are unable to ascertain what argument Mother is
    attempting to make, if any, by citing these cases. But to the extent Mother argues that
    TDFPS missed the ninety-day deadline because it did not file an original answer or
    special appearance, we agree with our sister court and hold that TDFPS was not
    17
    pleaded that there is no reasonable probability that Mother will prevail in the
    underlying litigation against TDFPS because her indirect attack on the trial court’s
    termination order is time barred. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.211
    (a) (“[T]he
    validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who has been
    personally served . . . is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month
    after the date the order was signed.”). Section 161.211 therefore precludes Mother’s
    challenge to the trial court’s termination order.
    As proof that Mother is vexatious, TDFPS pleaded that the termination order
    had been appealed and affirmed by this court; that Mother had filed multiple petitions