In the Interest of D.B. and G.B., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Under the first method, once the trial court conducts a hearing and makes the
    determination that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant, the trial court may order “the
    plaintiff to furnish security for the benefit of the moving defendant” and then
    “determine the date by which the security must be furnished.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 11.051
    , .053, .055(a), (b). If the plaintiff fails to timely post the security,
    the trial court is required to dismiss “litigation as to a moving defendant.” 
    Id.
     § 11.056.
    The second method also requires a finding that a person is a vexatious litigant.
    See id. § 11.101(a). The trial court may then “enter an order prohibiting a person from
    filing, pro se, a new litigation in a court to which the order applies under this section
    without permission of the appropriate local administrative judge.” Id.
    B. Standard of Review
    We review the trial court’s finding that a litigant is vexatious under an abuse of
    discretion standard. Dunlap, 
    2021 WL 5028767
    , at *4; Amrhein v. Bollinger, 
    593 S.W.3d 398
    , 404 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2019, no pet.).