In the Interest of D.B. and G.B., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Bocquet v. Herring,
    
    972 S.W.2d 19
    , 21 (Tex. 1998). The court’s decision must be “so
    arbitrary and unreasonable as to amount to a clear and prejudicial error
    of law.” BMC Software Belg. N.V. v. Marchand, 
    83 S.W.3d 789
    , 801 (Tex.
    2002). Applying these principles, we must determine whether the trial
    court’s application of the vexatious litigant statute constitutes an abuse
    of discretion.
    Harris v. Rose, 
    204 S.W.3d 903
    , 905 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.).
    C. Applicable Law
    Section 11.054 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code sets out the
    criteria for finding a plaintiff to be a vexatious litigant. See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.054
    . The first is “that there is not a reasonable probability that the
    plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant.” 
    Id.
     The next requires proof
    that the plaintiff is vexatious and provides three alternatives of proof. Id.; see also
    Dunlap, 
    2021 WL 5028767
    , at *5; Akinwamide v. Transp. Ins. Co., 
    499 S.W.3d 511
    , 532
    (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, pet. denied).