Maryam Sabohi and Persia Country Corner, LLC v. Mountain Express Oil Company ( 2023 )
[…] Texas law provides two methods to enforce a foreign judgment in the state.
    1.     UEFJA
    The first method by which a judgment creditor may domesticate a foreign judgment
    is to file the judgment under the UEFJA, “which establishes a procedure for enforcing a
    foreign judgment by merely filing an authenticated copy of the judgment with the clerk of
    any court in Texas with competent jurisdiction.” Brown’s Inc. v. Modern Welding Co., 
    54 S.W.3d 450
    , 453 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2001, no pet.); see TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 35.003(a) (“A copy of a foreign judgment authenticated in
    accordance with an act of congress or a statute of this state may be filed in the office of
    the clerk of any court of competent jurisdiction of this state.”). When a judgment creditor
    proceeds under the UEFJA, the filing of a foreign judgment with the clerk of the court
    “partakes of the nature of both a plaintiff’s original petition and a final judgment: the filing