Maryam Sabohi and Persia Country Corner, LLC v. Mountain Express Oil Company ( 2023 )
[…] 2.     The Common Law Action
    Alternatively, a judgment creditor may domesticate a foreign judgment by filing a
    common law enforcement action, which maintains the same character as any other civil
    8
    proceeding—meaning, generally, that “the judgment creditor, as plaintiff, initiates the
    action, the judgment debtor, as defendant, can assert his defenses, and an appealable
    judgment results.” Charles Brown, L.L.P. v. Lanier Worldwide, Inc., 
    124 S.W.3d 883
    , 902
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, no pet.); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 35.008 (“A judgment creditor retains the right to bring an action to enforce a judgment
    instead of proceeding under this chapter.”); Moncrief, 
    805 S.W.2d at 22
     (noting that in a
    common law action, the “losing party can appeal just as in any other case”); see also
    James P. George, Enforcing Judgments Across State and National Boundaries: Inbound