In the Interest of M.G.G., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] their fair meaning. 
    Id.
     We analyze statutes as a whole, rather than in isolation, and accept
    “that lawmaker-authors chose their words carefully, both in what they included and in
    what they excluded.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Sommers v. Sandcastle Homes, Inc., 
    521 S.W.3d 749
    ,
    754 (Tex. 2017)). “A party’s standing is determined at the time suit is filed . . . .”
    Hydroscience Techs., Inc. v. Hydroscience, Inc., 
    401 S.W.3d 783
    , 789 (Tex. App.—Dallas
    2013, pet. denied).
    4
    Section 102.003(a)(13) provides that “[a]n original suit may be filed at any time by
    a person who is a relative of the child within the third degree by consanguinity, as
    determined by Chapter 573, Government Code, if the child’s parents are deceased at the
    time of the filing of the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(13). Siblings are
    related by the second degree of consanguinity. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 573.023(c)(2). A
    modification to a SAPCR may be filed in a court of continuing jurisdiction by any person
    who has standing under Chapter 102 of the family code.