In the Interest of M.G.G., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] By their second issue, appellants argue that the trial court erred by failing to apply
    the fit-parent presumption to them when appointing Maria as Marissa’s possessory
    conservator.
    A.     Standard of Review and Applicable Law
    The fit-parent presumption is a Constitutional protection of a parent’s fundamental
    right to make decisions concerning the care, custody, and control of their child. In re
    C.J.C., 
    603 S.W.3d 804
    , 811 (Tex. 2020) (citing Troxel v. Granville, 
    530 U.S. 57
    , 66
    (2000) (plurality opinion)); see TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.131(b) (creating “a rebuttable
    presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators
    is in the best interest of the child”). “Accordingly, ‘the custody, care and nurture of the
    child reside first in the parents, whose primary function and freedom include preparation
    for obligations the state can neither supply nor hinder.’” In re C.J.C., 603 S.W.3d at 812
    (quoting Stanley v. Illinois, 
    405 U.S. 645