In the Interest of M.G.G., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] child’s parents are deceased. See In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 155. Compare TEX. FAM.
    6
    CODE ANN. § 153.551 (sibling access) with id. § 153.432 (suit for possession or access
    by a grandparent), and id. § 153.434 (limitation on right of grandparent to request
    possession of access). It seems antithetical to the legislature’s intent in enacting
    § 102.003(a)(13) to conclude that a sibling would be able to seek possession and access
    when separated by DFPS action but not when the child’s parents are deceased. See TEX.
    FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(13) (standing where both parents are deceased), id.
    § 153.002 (“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the
    court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the
    child.”); In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 155.
    Appellants further argue that Maria could not seek possessory conservatorship of
    Marissa because she did not have actual care, control, or custody of Marissa for at least
    six months. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.003(a)(9).