In the Interest of M.G.G., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] because it “is the statutory standing in a suit for conservatorship of a child whose parents
    are deceased,” whereas the sibling access statutes “clearly state that an individual has
    standing to file a petition for access of a sibling only if the siblings were separated by
    DFPS action, which did not occur herein.” Appellants subsequently argued that Maria’s
    petition was moot because they filed a petition for adoption of Marissa.
    Maria responded to appellants’ motion to dismiss, arguing that she is relying solely
    on the general standing provision of § 102.003(a)(13), which provides standing for “a
    2   Maria did not file a brief to assist in the resolution of this appeal.
    2
    person who is a relative of the child within the third degree by consanguinity . . . if the
    child’s parents are deceased at the time of the filing of the petition.” Id. § 102.003(a)(13).
    Maria averred that the sibling access provisions are in addition to, not a replacement of,
    the general standing provision, so she is not limited to seeking possession or access in
    those circumstances.