2017 WL 2264823, at *3 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 24, 2017, pet. denied) (mem. op., not designated for publication). In 2019, appel
[…] In his third issue, he argues the State sponsored false testimony at his trial and withheld exculpatory evidence. APPLICABLE LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW Under Chapter 64 of the code of criminal procedure, a convicted person may request the convicting court to order “forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a reasonable likelihood of containing biological material.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.01(a-1). The evidence to be tested must have been “secured in relation to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction,” “in the possession of –3– the state during the trial of the offense,” and not previously subjected to DNA testing.1
Id.art. 64.01(b).