Royal Douglas Robinson v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. Ch. 64 (Motion
    for Forensic DNA Testing). He contended that DNA testing would provide
    “impeaching evidence” to “the State’s claim that I wore the latex gloves.” He argued
    that gunshot residue was found on his hands, supporting his contention that he was
    not wearing the gloves because he was the kidnap victim, not Armington. The State
    responded that appellant failed to make the required showing that he “would not
    have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing.”
    See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A).
    The trial court denied appellant’s motion by order dated May 2, 2022. The
    court found that based on its consideration of the pleadings, the record, and the
    requirements of Chapter 64, appellant had “failed to establish by a preponderance of
    the evidence that he would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been
    obtained through DNA testing.” This appeal followed.
    –2–
    ISSUES
    In two of his four issues, appellant challenges the trial court’s denial of his
    motion for post-conviction DNA testing on the latex gloves. In his first issue, he