Royal Douglas Robinson v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] juror whose voir dire responses indicated she could not be fair and impartial and
    (b) failing to remove a juror for alleged misconduct. In his third issue, he argues the
    State sponsored false testimony at his trial and withheld exculpatory evidence.
    APPLICABLE LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Under Chapter 64 of the code of criminal procedure, a convicted person may
    request the convicting court to order “forensic DNA testing of evidence that has a
    reasonable likelihood of containing biological material.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.
    ANN. art. 64.01(a-1). The evidence to be tested must have been “secured in relation
    to the offense that is the basis of the challenged conviction,” “in the possession of
    –3–
    the state during the trial of the offense,” and not previously subjected to DNA
    testing.1 
    Id.
     art. 64.01(b).
    The convicting court may order DNA testing only if it finds that (1) the