Angel Lisandro Sanches-Zenteno v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] ; McGee, 
    774 S.W.2d at 234
    . We overrule appellant’s first issue.
    II.     Jury Instruction
    In his second issue, appellant complains the jury charge failed to instruct the
    jury “about the meaning of ‘in the course of committing or attempting to commit the
    offense of robbery.’” Again, relying on his erroneous interpretation of Ibanez,
    appellant argues the jury charge failed to describe the State’s burden to prove that
    the underlying murder occurred in order to “facilitate the taking of the property.”
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.14 directs the trial judge to “deliver to
    the jury . . . a written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case.”
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 36.14; Mendez v. State, 
    545 S.W.3d 548
    , 551–52 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2018). Because we have already rejected appellant’s reading of Ibanez,
    we conclude the “facilitate” language in that case was not “law applicable to the