Angel Lisandro Sanches-Zenteno v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Specifically, appellant argues that, because he was
    seventeen years old at the time of the murder, he is eligible for parole. The State
    agrees that the judgment is erroneous in this respect and should be reformed.
    This court has the power to correct and reform the judgment of the court below
    to make the record speak the truth when it has the necessary data and information to
    do so, or make any appropriate order as the law and the nature of the case may
    require. Asberry v. State, 
    813 S.W.2d 526
    , 529 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1991, pet. ref’d).
    Section 12.31(a) of the penal code provides in pertinent part:
    An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the
    state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment
    in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for:
    (1) life, if the individual committed the offense when younger than 18
    years of age; or
    (2) life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18
    years of age or older.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.31(a); Lewis v. State, 
    428 S.W.3d 860
    , 863 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2014).