Hui Zhu Lu v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] believe or disbelieve any evidence of a language barrier. See Braughton v. State,
    
    569 S.W.3d 592
    , 608 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018) (“As the sole judge of the weight and
    credibility of the evidence, the jury is free to believe or disbelieve the testimony of
    all witnesses and to accept or reject any or all of the defensive evidence.”).
    Under the circumstances, the jury could have reasonably concluded appellant
    possessed the requisite understanding of English to be able to engage in a transaction
    of the type that would violate penal code § 43.02(a) based on the testimony of
    Johnson and the audio recording in evidence. The evidence is legally sufficient to
    support a prostitution conviction. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 43.02(a) (“A person
    commits an offense if the person knowingly offers or agrees to receive a fee from
    another to engage in sexual conduct.”). We overrule appellant’s third issue.
    –6–
    B. Speedy Trial (Appellant’s Fourth Issue)
    1. Applicable Law
    Appellant argues in her fourth issue that her case should have been dismissed
    because her rights to a speedy trial were violated. The Sixth Amendment to the U.S.