Christopher Lee Vail v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] That
    particular attorney represented Vail up to and during the revocation and adjudication hearing.
    On September 29, 2022, that attorney filed a claim for legal services in the amount of $500.00.
    Pursuant to his request, the trial court approved payment of $500.00 in attorney fees in its order
    for attorney’s claim for services. The clerk’s bill of costs shows that Vail was responsible for
    14
    $900.00 ($400.00 plus $500) in attorney fees. The judgment adjudicating guilt shows that the
    trial court assessed $918.97 for “[r]eimbursement [f]ees.”8
    Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the
    authority to order the reimbursement of a court-appointed attorney’s fees only if “the judge
    determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or
    in whole the costs of the legal services provided . . . including any expenses and costs.” TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (Supp.). “[T]he defendant’s financial resources and ability
    to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering