Harris County Department of Education v. Keith Montgomery ( 2023 )
[…] its own policies or state law is arbitrary and when it effects [sic] the
    negative impact of a tangible interest such asa [sic] career, or Assault
    Leave benefits, or Worker’s Compensation benefits, or earned leave
    time, then it is aviolation [sic] of substantive due process and
    unconstitutional.
    Defendant violated [Texas Education Code §] 22.0512[8] and
    7
    Because HCDE’s fourth issue is dispositive as to Montgomery’s TWA claim, we need
    not address HCDE’s fifth issue. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1, 47.4.
    8
    Section 22.0512 is titled Immunity from Disciplinary Proceedings for Professional
    Employees and provides:
    (a) A professional employee of a school district may not be subject to disciplinary
    proceedings for the employee’s use of physical force against a student to the extent justified
    under Section 9.62, Penal Code.
    (b) In this section, “disciplinary proceeding” means:
    (1) an action brought by the school district employing a professional employee of a
    school district to discharge or suspend the employee or terminate or not renew the employee’s
    15
    rendered discipline to Montgomery as a result of the events of May 9,