Harris County Department of Education v. Keith Montgomery ( 2023 )
[…] pretext. Flores, 612 S.W.3d at 305; Clark, 
    544 S.W.3d at 782
    . If a plaintiff fails to
    establish a prima facie case against a governmental unit or overcome the rebuttal
    evidence, then the trial court lacks jurisdiction and must dismiss the case. See
    Garcia, 372 S.W.3d at 635; Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225–26.
    2.     RETALIATION
    Because it is dispositive, we focus our analysis on HCDE’s third issue,
    which argues that Montgomery cannot establish that HCDE’s reasons for his
    termination were a pretext for retaliation.
    Section 21.055 provides that an employer commits an unlawful employment
    practice if the employer retaliates against a person who, under chapter 21 of the
    Labor Code, “(1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3)
    files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an
    investigation, proceeding or hearing.” 
    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.055
    ; San Antonio
    Water Sys. v. Nicholas, 
    461 S.W.3d 131
    , 137 (Tex. 2015). To establish a prima
    facie case of retaliation, an employee must show: (1) he was engaged in an activity