Harris County Department of Education v. Keith Montgomery ( 2023 )
[…] §§ 7.057(a), (d), 21.203, 22.0512; Marquez, 487 S.W.3d at 553. Because he failed
    to do so, we conclude that Montgomery did not exhaust his administrative
    remedies as to his constitutional claims based on the denial of his assault-leave
    benefits and the use of his earned leave time. See Marquez, 487 S.W.3d at 553.
    c.     Workers’ Compensation Benefits
    Under the Workers’ Compensation Act, a worker “who sustains a
    compensable injury is entitled to all health care reasonably required by the nature
    of the injury as and when needed.” 
    Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.021
    (a); see 
    id.
    § 401.011(10) (providing that compensable injury “means an injury that arises out
    of and in the course and scope of employment . . . .”). It is well established that the
    9
    The same is true of Montgomery’s constitutional claim based on a violation of Texas
    Education Code § 22.0512, if any, because it involves the application of school law and
    Montgomery did not exhaust his administrative remedies. See