Robert L. Moody, Jr. v. Irwin Herz, Jr., Trustee of the Three R Trusts Russell Moody Frances Moody Dahlberg And Ross Moody ( 2023 )
[…] 487 S.W.3d 291
    , 301–03 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
    2016, no pet.) (holding that “a party cannot be a prevailing party on a motion if the
    trial court did not rule on the motion” and that an “award of costs and attorney’s fees
    under Rule 91a.7 is not available if the claimant nonsuits the claims in time”).
    But even though attorney’s fees were not recoverable under Rule 91a, the
    Appellees still requested them under the Texas Trust Code (which is actually just a
    subtitle organized under the Texas Property Code). The Appellees relied specifically
    5
    on Section 114.064, which provides as follows: “In any proceeding under this code
    the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s
    fees as may seem equitable and just.” Tex. Prop. Code § 114.064. The trial court
    granted the Appellees’ request and expressly cited that statute in its final judgment
    as the basis for the Appellees’ recovery.
    Bobby now challenges the trial court’s judgment on several grounds. In one