Brazoria County Imaging Center, LLC, Robert D. Neidert, and Robert S. Neidert v. Celeste Investment Group Angleton, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] (4) a conviction of the defendant under the former statute would be a felony, but a
    conviction of the defendant under the latter statute would be a misdemeanor. See
    Williams v. State, 
    641 S.W.2d 236
    , 237–39 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982). The Williams
    court did not address whether the secured party satisfied the definition of owner.
    See 
    id.
     In the years since the Court of Criminal Appeals decided Williams, the
    Legislature has amended both statutes. See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 31.03
    , 32.33.
    Under the version of Penal Code section 32.33 applicable in December 2018, “[a]
    person who has signed a security agreement creating a security interest in property
    . . . commits an offense if, with intent to hinder enforcement of that interest . . . he
    destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, or otherwise harms or reduces the value
    of the property.” 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.33
    (b) (West, Westlaw through 2023
    R.S.). As applied to the facts of today’s case, the only possible actionable conduct
    under this statute by Brazoria Imaging would be removing the MRI machine, yet