In the Interest of J.C., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Florida being a more convenient forum, the trial court entered its Order, which
    included the following provisions:
    • “The Court FINDS that this Court is the court of continuing exclusive
    jurisdiction for the child, [J.C.], the subject of this suit.”
    • “The Court FINDS that the State of Texas is an inconvenient forum under
    the circumstances” and “that Florida is a more appropriate forum than . . .
    Texas.”
    • “IT IS ORDERED that the Court DECLINES to exercise its jurisdiction.”
    2
    Section 152.207 allows a Texas court with jurisdiction over child-custody
    matters to “decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an
    inconvenient forum” and that another state is more appropriate. Tex. Fam. Code.
    Ann. § 152.207(a). In making this determination, the court is to consider eight
    nonexclusive factors related to the forum issue. Id. § 152.207(b). If the court
    determines that another state is the more appropriate forum, it “shall stay the
    proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly
    commenced” in the other state. Id. § 152.207(c).
    3
    • “IT IS ORDERED that this case is STAYED and [T.C.] is ORDERED to
    promptly commence a suit in Brevard County in the State of Florida.”
    • “IT IS ORDERED that the [June 21, 2021 SAPCR order] remains in full
    force and effect.”