In the Interest of J.C., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] case. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.207
    (c).
    Neither is the Order an appealable interlocutory order. T.C. suggests that
    Family Code Sections 155.204 and 155.005 allow for interlocutory appeal here, but he
    is mistaken. Section 155.204 pertains to mandatory transfers of SAPCR cases under
    5
    circumstances not relevant here. See 
    Id.
     §§ 155.201, .204. Most importantly, though,
    Subsection 155.204(h) explicitly states that such transfer orders are “not subject to
    interlocutory appeal.” Id. § 155.204(h). Section 155.005 is also unhelpful to T.C.’s
    cause because it merely provides that “[d]uring the transfer of a suit from a court with
    continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, the transferring court retains jurisdiction to render
    temporary orders.” Id. § 155.005(a). This Section is silent as to interlocutory appeals.
    The Order being neither a final judgment nor an appealable interlocutory order,
    we dismiss the attempted appeal for want of jurisdiction. See Tex. R. App. P. 42.3(a),
    43.2(f).
    /s/ Brian Walker
    Brian Walker