•                          In the
[…] Decedent continued living on the Property after her husband’s death, and in 2006, she
    entered into a reverse mortgage eventually held and serviced by the Bank. When
    Decedent took out the reverse mortgage, she averred that she was “the owner of the
    Property” and that “[n]o one ha[d] ever questioned or disputed [her] ownership of the
    [P]roperty.”   She alone signed the reverse-mortgage documentation—the loan
    agreement, adjustable-rate note, and deed of trust—and that documentation made no
    mention of any co-owners.
    3
    Cf. 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 201.003
    (c) (“If the deceased spouse is survived by a
    child or other descendant who is not also a child or other descendant of the surviving
    spouse, the deceased spouse’s undivided one-half interest in the community estate
    passes to the deceased spouse’s children or other descendants.”).
    3
    When Decedent died intestate, the Bank mailed notices of default to her
    Estate,4 and the Estate filed suit. As relevant here, the Estate asserted claims (1) for
    violations of the TDCA, and (2) for a declaratory judgment that the lien was “invalid”