Lonnie Bill Burcham v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] role as sole judge of the weight and credibility of the evidence and recognize that the jury is free
    to accept or reject a defendant’s version of the events supporting his sudden-passion claim. See
    Rankin, 617 S.W.3d at 185; Gonzales, 
    2019 WL 3727509
    , at *2.
    B. Applicable law
    Murder is normally a felony offense of the first degree. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(c).
    However, § 19.02(d) of the Texas Penal Code allows a defendant to raise the issue of sudden
    passion in the punishment phase of a trial for murder. See id. § 19.02(d). In particular, § 19.02(d)
    provides:
    At the punishment stage of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether
    he caused the death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from
    an adequate cause. If the defendant proves the issue in the affirmative by a
    preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.
    Id. “Adequate cause” means a “cause that would commonly produce a degree of anger, rage,
    resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper, sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool
    reflection.” Id. § 19.02(a)(1). “Sudden passion” means “passion directly caused by and arising out
    of provocation by the individual killed or another acting with the person killed which passion arises
    at the time of the offense and is not solely the result of former provocation.” Id. § 19.02(a)(2). The
    8
    defendant has the burden of production and persuasion to prove sudden passion. Wooten v. State,
    
    400 S.W.3d 601
    , 605 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
    C. The evidence is legally sufficient to support the jury’s negative sudden-
    passion finding