WC 4th and Rio Grande, LP v. La Zona Rio, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] In re Allcat Claims Serv., L.P., 356 S.W.3d at 465-66 (citing TEX. BUS.
    ORGS. CODE ANN. § 153.210 (providing distributions may not be made if, immediately after giving effect to the
    distribution, liabilities of the partnership will exceed the fair value of the partnership assets)).
    14
    Accordingly, a judgment creditor of an individual partner has no right to obtain possession
    of or otherwise exercise “legal or equitable remedies” with respect to a limited partnership’s
    property when collecting on that judgment. TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 153.256(f) (the
    “creditor of a partner or of any other owner of a partnership interest does not have the right to
    obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property
    of the limited partnership”); see also Pajooh v. Royal W. Investments LLC, Series E, 
    518 S.W.3d 557
    , 565 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.) (recognizing “judgment creditor may not
    obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property
    of the limited partnership”) (internal quotation marks omitted). Instead, a judgment creditor of an
    individual partner may only seek to satisfy the judgment from any distributions that the partner
    has received or is owed, which may only be done through a charging order. 9 See Pajooh, 
    518 S.W.3d at 562
     (recognizing that entry of a charging order attaching a partner’s distributions is the
    “exclusive remedy” by which a partner’s judgment creditor may “satisfy a judgment out of the
    judgment debtor’s partnership interest”) (citing TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 153.256(d) (“The
    entry of a charging order is the exclusive remedy by which a judgment creditor of a partner or of
    any other owner of a partnership interest may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment debtor’s
    partnership interest”)); see also In re Prodigy Servs., LLC, 
    2014 WL 2936928
    , at *5 (recognizing
    9
    A charging order charges “the partnership interest of the judgment debtor to satisfy the judgment” by giving a