Peter Michael Buffa v. Elisa Silva Buffa ( 2023 )
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, pet. denied) (citing TEX. FAM.
    CODE ANN. §§ 9.002, 9.008). “[A] suit to enforce shall be governed by the Texas Rules of
    Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
    § 9.001(b). An enforcement proceeding “shall be as in civil cases generally.” Id.
    § 9.001(c). “On the request of a party or on the court’s own motion, the court may render
    a clarifying order before a motion for contempt is made or heard, in conjunction with a
    motion for contempt or on denial of a motion for contempt.” Id. § 9.008(a). “On a finding
    by the court that the original form of the division of property is not specific enough to be
    enforceable by contempt, the court may render a clarifying order setting forth specific
    terms to enforce compliance with the original division of property.” Id. § 9.008(b). An order
    clarifying a divorce decree is a final appealable order. Reynolds v. Reynolds, 
    860 S.W.2d
          5
    568, 570 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1993, writ denied) (citing Starr v. Starr, 
    690 S.W.2d 86
    , 87–
    88 (Tex.