James Craig Gonzales Senior v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION
    Both appellant and the State agree that the trial court erred in ordering
    appellant James Craig Gonzales Senior to “repay court-appointed attorney’s fees
    after determining he was indigent.” The trial court assessed $400.00 in court
    appointed attorney’s fees and ordered appellant to pay such fees.
    “A defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to
    remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material
    change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.” Tex. Code Crim. Pro.
    art. 26.04(p). Article 26.05 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “if the
    judge determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant
    to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided to the defendant
    . . . the judge shall order the defendant to pay . . . as a reimbursement fee the
    amount that the judge finds the defendant is able to pay.” Tex. Code Crim. Pro.
    art. 26.05(g). A trial court errs in ordering reimbursement of appointed attorney
    fees “[i]n the absence of evidence to demonstrate appellant’s financial resources to
    offset the costs of the legal services.” Mayer v. State, 
    309 S.W.3d 552
    , 553 (Tex.