Zeth Draven Bell v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] 2
    aggravated sexual assault. Later, he also admitted guilt to another officer in the
    context of discussing a different offense––possession of child pornography.
    3
    remember anything about the offense, including talking to the forensic interviewer,
    hospital nurse, or the police; likewise, she did not remember appellant.
    Analysis
    Under certain circumstances, Article 38.072 provides an exception to the
    hearsay rule and allows admission of a third party’s testimony of a child’s statement
    about sexual offenses against the child. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072, § 1–2;
    see Tex. R. Evid. 801(d), 802. Among other conditions, the child must testify or be
    available to testify “at the proceeding in court or in any other manner provided by
    law.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.072, § 2(b)(3); see Buckley v. State, 
    786 S.W.2d 357
    , 360 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (holding Article 38.072 constitutional because “a
    statute allowing for admission as substantive evidence of a pretrial statement of a