Valerie Hall, Individually and A/N/F of J.K., a Minor and Christopher Hall v. City of Jersey Village ( 2023 )
[…] 13
    sufficient to give fair notice of the claim involved”). To constitute fair notice, the
    pleading must include the essential factual allegations that support the claims for
    relief. Kinder Morgan SACROC, 622 S.W.3d at 849; DeRoeck v. DHM Ventures,
    LLC, 
    556 S.W.3d 831
    , 835 (Tex. 2018); Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp., 34
    S.W.3d at 897. Ordinarily, an opposing party challenging a pleading defect does so
    by filing a special exception. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 90; Horizon/CMS Healthcare
    Corp., 34 S.W.3d at 897.
    Under section 101.022, when a claim arises from a premises defect, “the
    governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to
    a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the
    premises.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.022(a); see State v. Shumake, 
    199 S.W.3d 279
    , 283 (Tex. 2006). “If the plaintiff pays for the use of the premises, the
    governmental unit owes the plaintiff the duty owed to an invitee.” Ogueri v. Tex. S.
    Univ., No. 01-10-00228-CV,