Valerie Hall, Individually and A/N/F of J.K., a Minor and Christopher Hall v. City of Jersey Village ( 2023 )
[…] the use of a motor-driven vehicle, which requires the plaintiff to prove that the
    employee was acting within the course and scope of his employment. See Perry v.
    Cohen, 
    272 S.W.3d 585
    , 587 (Tex. 2008) (“Appellate briefs are to be construed
    reasonably, yet liberally, so that the right to appellate review is not lost by
    waiver.”).
    The TTCA defines “employee” in relevant part as “a person . . . who is in
    the paid service of a governmental unit . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    § 101.001(2). “Scope of employment” is “the performance for a governmental unit
    17
    of the duties of an employee’s office or employment and includes being in or about
    the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent
    authority.” Id. § 101.001(5). “In general, whether a person is acting within the
    scope of his employment depends on whether the general act from which an injury
    arose was in furtherance of the employer’s business and for the accomplishment of
    the objective for which the employee was employed.”