In Re Hidden Lakes Development Partners, LP v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] third parties, including that a motion for leave must be filed on or before the 60th
    day before trial unless good cause is shown.             TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    6
    CODE § 33.004(a). Defendants also may not designate responsible third parties
    “after the applicable limitations period on the cause of action has expired with
    respect to the responsible third party” if the defendant has failed to timely disclose
    that the person may be designated as a responsible third party under the Texas Rules
    of Civil Procedure.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(d).
    Once a motion for leave has been filed, the trial court shall grant leave “unless
    another party files an objection on or before the 15th day after the date the motion is
    served.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(f). Even if there is an objection,
    the trial court shall grant leave unless the objecting party establishes that the
    defendant “did not plead sufficient facts concerning the alleged responsibility of the
    person to satisfy the pleading requirement of the Texas Rules of Civil
    Procedure . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.004(g).
    1. Timeliness of disclosure
    In their objection to HLDP’s motion for leave, real parties claimed the motion
    was untimely because more than two years had passed since the date of the incident