James Scott Munro, Audrey Perez, and Intrinsic Capital Corp. v. Amandip Jagpal, Harpreet Hayer, Walter Paris ( 2023 )
[…] alternate forum, which shall include consideration of the extent to which an injury
    or death resulted from acts or omissions that occurred in this state”; and (6) “the stay
    3
    “An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen of this state, of the United States,
    or of a foreign country may be enforced in the courts of this state, although the wrongful act, neglect, or
    default causing the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    CODE § 71.031.
    –11–
    or dismissal would not result in unreasonable duplication or proliferation of
    litigation.” Id.
    Section 71.051 forum non coveniens motions must be brought within a period
    of time established in the statute. A motion “is timely if it is filed not later than 180
    days after the time required for filing a motion to transfer venue of the claim or
    action.” Id. § 71.051(d). A motion to transfer venue, in turn, “is waived if not made
    by written motion filed prior to or concurrently with any other plea, pleading or
    motion[,]” excepting a special appearance. TEX. R. CIV. P. 86. Though § 71.051