James Scott Munro, Audrey Perez, and Intrinsic Capital Corp. v. Amandip Jagpal, Harpreet Hayer, Walter Paris ( 2023 )
[…] Code3 abolished the doctrine of forum non conveniens in wrongful death and
    personal injury actions. Section 71.051 provides that,
    If a court of this state, on written motion of a party, finds that in the
    interest of justice and for the convenience of the parties a claim or
    action to which this section applies would be more properly heard in a
    forum outside this state, the court shall decline to exercise jurisdiction
    under the doctrine of forum non conveniens and shall stay or dismiss
    the claim or action.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.051(b). In determining whether to grant a
    motion to stay or dismiss an action under the section, courts consider factors largely
    mirroring the above-described common law framework. Courts shall consider
    whether (1) “an alternate forum exists in which the claim or action may be tried”;
    (2) “the alternate forum provides an adequate remedy”; (3) “maintenance of the
    claim or action in the courts of this state would work a substantial injustice to the
    moving party”; (4) “the alternate forum, as a result of the submission of the parties