In the Interest of B.M.B. and K.A.B., Children v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] The motion was appellant’s
    second motion to recuse Judge Plumlee, but it was the third motion to recuse appellant had filed in this
    case. His first motion to recuse, concerning Judge Jackson, was filed before his two motions to recuse Judge
    Plumlee and was denied. The civil practice and remedies code provides: “‘Tertiary recusal motion’ means
    a third or subsequent motion for recusal or disqualification filed against a district court or statutory county
    court judge by the same party in a case.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 30.016(a). “A judge hearing
    a tertiary recusal motion against another judge who denies the motion shall award reasonable and necessary
    attorney’s fees and costs to the party opposing the motion. The party making the motion and the attorney
    for the party are jointly and severally liable for the award of fees and costs.” Id. 30.016(c). Judge Pruitt’s
    order provided appellant’s attorney was jointly and severally liable for payment of appellee’s attorney’s
    fees.
    –13–
    file an appropriate motion within the time required by Texas Rule of Civil Procedure
    18a(b)(1). See Amrouni v.