236 S.W.3d 207, 210 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (orig. proceeding). “If a party properly files a motion with the trial court in a criminal case, the court has a min
[…] -
In The Court of Appeals Ninth District of Texas at Beaumont __________________ NO. 09-23-00224-CR __________________ IN RE COREY THOMAS __________________________________________________________________ Original Proceeding 252nd District Court of Jefferson County, Texas Trial Cause No. 23DCCR0272 __________________________________________________________________ MEMORANDUM OPINION In a pro se petition for a writ of mandamus, Relator Corey Thomas asks this Court to compel the trial court to hold an examining trial. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 16.01 (“The accused in any felony case shall have the right to an examining trial before indictment in the county having jurisdiction of the offense[.]”). We deny mandamus relief.1 1 Relator failed to certify that he served a copy of the mandamus petition on the Respondent and the Real Party in Interest. See Tex. R. App. P. 9.5. We use Rule 2, however, to look beyond these deficiencies to reach an expeditious result. See Tex. R. App.