The State of Texas v. Whitney S. Villa ( 2023 )
[…] of record” may not be by trial de novo; rather, it is truly an appeal of the underlying
    decision. Id. § 30.00014(b); CRIM. PROC. art. 44.17 (“In all appeals to a county court
    from . . . municipal courts other than municipal courts of record, the trial shall be de
    –4–
    novo . . . in the county court, the same as if the prosecution had been originally
    commenced in that court. An appeal to the county court from a municipal court of
    record may be based only on errors reflected in the record.”); CRIM. PROC. art.
    45.042(b) (“Unless the appeal is from a municipal court of record and the appeal is
    based on error reflected in the record, the trial shall be de novo.”). Section 30.00014
    does not address the issue of subsequent appeals.
    In the current case, it was Villa, not the State, who perfected an appeal from
    the municipal court of record to the county criminal court of appeals. Dissatisfied