The State of Texas v. Whitney S. Villa ( 2023 )
[…] give effect to that intended change. Brown v. State, 
    915 S.W.2d 533
    , 536 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 1995), aff’d, 
    943 S.W.2d 35
     (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). By changing
    “defendant” to “appellant,” the legislature broadened Section 30.00027(a) to include
    the State. Pugh, 
    2022 WL 1793518
    , at *3. Because the State falls under Section
    30.00027(a), we have no need to look beyond it for a default provision, and Article
    44.01 is not implicated.6
    Finally, we consider what, if any, impact Section 30.00027(b) has on the
    parties’ rights to appeal to the court of appeals. Section 30.00027(b) provides:
    The provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure relating to direct
    appeals from a county or a district court to the court of appeals apply to
    6
    The dissent contends applying Section 30.00027(a) to the State, as appellant, would lead to absurd
    results because “it is unlikely that the State would ever have the authority to appeal.” We recognize that