The State of Texas v. Whitney S. Villa ( 2023 )
[…] In
    addition, the State is entitled to appeal (1) a sentence in a case on the ground that the sentence is illegal, (2)
    a ruling on a question of law if the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the judgment, (3) an order
    granting relief to an applicant for a writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.072, (4) an order entered under
    Subchapter G or H, Chapter 62, that exempts a person from complying with the requirements of Chapter
    62, and Subchapter I, Chapter 62, that terminates a person’s obligation to register under Chapter 62. 
    Id.
    art. 44.01(b), (c), (k), (l).
    Under Article 44.02, “A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules
    hereinafter prescribed, provided, however, before the defendant who has been convicted upon either his
    plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere before the court and the court, upon the election of the defendant,
    assesses punishment and the punishment does not exceed the punishment recommended by the prosecutor
    and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney may prosecute his appeal, he must have permission of the
    trial court, except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial.” 
    Id.
     art.
    44.02.
    –3–
    II.      Initial Appeal of Municipal Court of Record Judgment or Conviction
    Section 30.00014(a) of the Texas Government Code governs an initial appeal
    of a municipal court of record’s judgment or conviction. See GOV’T § 30.00014(a).