The State of Texas v. Whitney S. Villa ( 2023 )
[…] See, e.g., Sommers v.
    Concepcion, 
    20 S.W.3d 27
    , 39 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. denied) (when the court was
    not addressing the specific issue addressed in the footnote, the statement in the footnote was merely dicta).
    For that reason, we do not find the Gates case, which the State references as citing Blankenship, to be
    persuasive here. See State v. Gates, No. 14-12-00573-CR, 
    2012 WL 3629349
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston
    [14th Dist.] Aug. 23, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    4
    Article 45.201(c) provides, “With the consent of the county attorney, appeals from municipal
    court to a county court, county court at law, or any appellate court may be prosecuted by the city attorney
    or a deputy city attorney.” CRIM. PROC. art. 45.201(c). Article 44.01(d) provides, “The prosecuting
    –9–
    In that case, the court of criminal appeals noted that after the time for filing a
    timely notice of appeal expired, Blankenship filed a motion to dismiss the appeal