The State of Texas v. Whitney S. Villa ( 2023 )
[…] Dissatisfied
    with that court’s resolution of Villa’s appeal, reversing the judgment of the
    municipal court of record and remanding the case for a new trial, the State now seeks
    review from this Court. Accordingly, we discuss the requisites for an appeal to this
    Court following the county criminal court of appeals’ resolution of an appeal of a
    municipal court of record’s judgment or conviction.
    III.   Appeals to Court of Appeals
    The statute governing our jurisdiction, under the circumstances in which this
    appeal reaches us, is Section 30.00027 of the Texas Government Code, titled
    “Appeals to Court of Appeals.” See GOV’T § 30.00027; Pugh, 
    2022 WL 1793518
    ,
    at *1. Pursuant to Section 30.00027(a), “The appellant has the right to appeal to the
    court of appeals if: (1) the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and the
    –5–
    judgment is affirmed by the appellate court;2 or (2) the sole issue is the
    constitutionality of the statute or ordinance on which a conviction is based.” GOV’T
    § 30.00027(a) (emphasis added). In our order requesting letter briefs from the parties
    addressing this Court’s jurisdiction over the State’s appeal, we questioned our
    jurisdiction because (1) the State, as the appellant, is not appealing a case in which