The State of Texas v. Whitney S. Villa ( 2023 )
[…] conviction of a municipal court of record. GOV’T § 30.00014(a). The State has the
    right to appeal as provided by Article 44.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal
    Procedure. Id. § 30.00014(a). The actions listed in Article 44.01(a) are typically
    actions that are taken by a trial court and, thus, are logically subject to an initial
    appeal. To preserve a complaint for appeal to the county criminal court, the
    appealing party must set forth its complaint in a motion for new trial.              Id.
    § 30.00014(c).
    Unlike appeals from a “municipal court,” an appeal from a “municipal court
    of record” may not be by trial de novo; rather, it is truly an appeal of the underlying
    decision. Id. § 30.00014(b); CRIM. PROC. art. 44.17 (“In all appeals to a county court
    from . . . municipal courts other than municipal courts of record, the trial shall be de
    –4–
    novo . . . in the county court, the same as if the prosecution had been originally
    commenced in that court. An appeal to the county court from a municipal court of
    record may be based only on errors reflected in the record.”); CRIM. PROC. art.
    45.042(b) (“Unless the appeal is from a municipal court of record and the appeal is
    based on error reflected in the record, the trial shall be de novo.”). Section 30.00014
    does not address the issue of subsequent appeals.