Tatia Ortiz v. Ramu Nelapatla ( 2023 )
[…] before us. Here, the counteraffidavits controverted some but not all of the medical
    expenses included in Ortiz’s Section 18.001 affidavits. In other words, like in
    Rountree, the counteraffidavits here controverted only part of the Section 18.001
    affidavits. In Rountree, we affirmed admission of the uncontroverted portions of the
    section 18.001 affidavit even though other parts of the affidavit were controverted
    and inadmissible. Logic dictates the same result in this case. I would conclude the
    uncontroverted portions of Ortiz’s Section 18.001 affidavits were admissible
    because they were not controverted by counteraffidavit. As a result, the
    counteraffidavits did not comply with section 18.001(f) as to the uncontroverted
    expenses because they did not “give reasonable notice of the basis on which the party
    serving it intends at trial to controvert the claim reflected by the initial affidavit.”
    See, e.g., Rountree, 
    2017 WL 2730422
    , at *4; see also Turner v. Peril, 
    50 S.W.3d 742
    , 748 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2001, pet. denied). The counteraffidavits did not give
    Ortiz reasonable notice that Nelapatla was challenging the uncontroverted expenses.
    I would hold the counteraffidavits did not remove Ortiz’s ability to rely on her
    affidavits to avoid adducing expert testimony on those uncontroverted expenses. See
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001(b) (“Unless a controverting affidavit is
    served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for
    a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that
    –5–
    the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge
    or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary.”).
    Further, today’s ruling undermines the purposes of section 18.001 to
    streamline proof and lower litigation costs. Section 18.001 is a “purely procedural
    statute” designed to “streamline proof of the reasonableness and necessity of medical
    expenses.” In re Allstate Indem. Co.,