Tatia Ortiz v. Ramu Nelapatla ( 2023 )
[…] V.
    RAMU NELAPATLA, Appellee
    On Appeal from the 416th Judicial District Court
    Collin County, Texas
    Trial Court Cause No. 416-02383-2020
    DISSENTING OPINION
    Before Justices Partida-Kipness, Smith, and Breedlove
    Dissenting Opinion by Justice Partida-Kipness
    The majority’s interpretation of section 18.001 disregards its plain language
    and will lead to misguided and unjust results that violate the statute’s purposes. I,
    therefore, dissent.
    To begin, the majority’s decision is contrary to the plain language of the
    statute. A claimant’s Section 18.001 affidavit “is sufficient evidence to support a
    finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the
    service was necessary” if a “controverting affidavit” is not served as provided under
    section 18.001. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001(b). To comply with the
    statute, a counteraffidavit must:
    [G]ive reasonable notice of the basis on which the party serving it