Tatia Ortiz v. Ramu Nelapatla ( 2023 )
[…] counteraffidavit is compliant if it is made by a qualified person and contravenes all
    or part of the initial affidavit, and “to be compliant, a counteraffidavit need not fully
    controvert a plaintiff’s affidavit.” Under this holding, the majority affirms the trial
    court’s decision to bar admission of the Section 18.001 affidavits in their entirety
    rather than only those parts of the affidavits controverted by a counteraffidavit. They
    essentially hold that the substance of a counteraffidavit is irrelevant if it is facially
    compliant with section 18.001(f). By interpreting section 18.001 as an all-or-nothing
    provision, the majority ignores what it means to controvert evidence. Moreover, the
    majority’s interpretation ignores the statute’s requirement that a counteraffidavit
    “give reasonable notice of the basis on which the party serving it intends at trial to
    controvert the claim reflected by the initial affidavit.” See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
    –3–
    CODE § 18.001(f). I disagree with this interpretation and believe it is contrary to the
    plain language of the statute.
    The majority’s contrary interpretation also conflicts with this Court’s opinion
    in Rountree v. Cavazos, No. 05-16-00512-CV,