The State of Texas v. Whitney S. Villa ( 2023 )
[…] 322 S.W.3d at 298
    . We are therefore bound by Morales. See Gonzalez v. State, No.
    05-17-01463-CR, 
    2019 WL 1292502
    , at *9 (Tex. App.—Dallas Mar. 21, 2019, pet.
    ref’d) (“We may not overrule a prior panel decision of this Court absent an
    intervening change in the law by the legislature, a higher court, or this Court sitting
    en banc.” (quoting MobileVision Imaging Servs., L.L.C. v. LifeCare Hosps. of N.
    Tex., L.P., 
    260 S.W.3d 561
    , 566 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.))).
    3.       The majority misconstrues § 30.00027(a).
    The majority’s conclusion also misconstrues § 30.00027(a) of the UMCRA,
    which provides:
    (a) The appellant has the right to appeal to the court of appeals if:
    (1) the fine assessed against the defendant exceeds $100 and the
    judgment is affirmed by the appellate court;8 or
    (2) the sole issue is the constitutionality of the statute or
    ordinance on which a conviction is based.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 30.00027(a). The majority concludes that because neither
    of these conditions was met, the State, in this instance, does not have the right to
    appeal.
    7
    The only procedural distinction is that in our case the CCCA granted the motion for new trial from