The State of Texas v. Whitney S. Villa ( 2023 )
[…] R. APP. P. 25(a)(2) provides the defendant’s right to appeal.
    –10–
    Procedure, then Article 44.02 must be included as well. And because Article 44.02
    affords defendants unrestricted appeals, the breadth of Article 44.02 would swallow
    the limitations in § 30.00027(a). That is, if a statute says that you may appeal only
    in circumstances X and Y, while another statute says that you may appeal in all
    circumstances, applying both statutes would render the former statute meaningless.
    However, Article 44.02 is already subject to the limitations in § 30.00027 by
    way of Article 4.03 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Article 4.03 provides:
    The Courts of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive
    with the limits of their respective districts in all criminal cases except
    those in which the death penalty has been assessed. This Article shall
    not be so construed as to embrace any case which has been appealed
    from any inferior court to the county court, the county criminal court,
    or county court at law, in which the fine imposed or affirmed by the
    county court, the county criminal court or county court at law does not
    exceed one hundred dollars, unless the sole issue is the constitutionality
    of the statute or ordinance on which the conviction is based.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.03. The second sentence contains substantially
    the same limitations as § 30.00027(a) of the UMCRA.12 Therefore, Article 44.02 is
    no broader than § 30.00027(a).
    5.      The majority incorrectly holds § 30.00014 inapplicable.