The State of Texas v. Whitney S. Villa ( 2023 )
[…] and usage. Sims, 
    569 S.W.3d at 640
    . When the Legislature directs us to follow all
    the provisions of a statute except some of the procedural ones, we should not
    construe that directive as telling us to ignore all of the statute’s substantive
    provisions. In § 30.00027(b), the Legislature directs us to apply the appellate
    provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure to a direct appeal like the one before
    us. Id. We did so in Morales, and we should do so in this instance.
    The appellate provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure include Article
    44.01, which provides that the State “is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a
    criminal case if the order . . . grants a new trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    44.01(a)(3). Here, the CCCA granted a new trial. Therefore, the State has the right
    to appeal.
    The majority disagrees with this conclusion. The majority explains that if