The State of Texas v. Whitney S. Villa ( 2023 )
[…] The practical effect of the majority’s interpretation of Section 30.00027(a) is
    to do what the Legislature did not do in express terms: establish the CCCA as the
    court of last resort for the State’s issues while preserving the defendant’s right to
    seek redress to the constitutionally established court of last resort, the court of
    criminal appeals.10 If indeed the Legislature intended this result, I would invite the
    legislature to revisit this issue of the State’s right to appeal.
    4.      The majority wrongly narrows the scope of § 30.00027(b).
    Section 30.00027(b) of the UMCRA provides that, with two exceptions, “[t]he
    provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure relating to direct appeals from a county
    or a district court to the court of appeals apply to the appeal.” TEX. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 30.00027(b). The two exceptions are that (1) the record and briefs in the
    appellate court constitute the record and briefs to the court of appeals unless the rules
    of the court of criminal appeals provide otherwise; and (2) the record and briefs shall
    be filed directly with the court of appeals. Id. The majority concludes, as did the
    9
    As the majority concludes that 44.01 does not apply, and appeals are limited to subsection (a),
    following this conclusion, I can foresee no other viable appellate scenario emanating from a municipal court
    of record trial, which epitomizes an absurd and illogical result.
    10
    The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals is the court of last resort for all criminal matters in Texas. State
    ex. rel. Wilson v Briggs, 
    351 S.W.2d 892
    , 894 (Tex. Crim. App. 1961); TEX. CONST. art. 5, § 5.
    –9–
    Pugh court, that § 30.00027(b) “addresses procedural, not jurisdictional, issues.”11
    It bases its conclusion on the fact that the two exceptions are themselves procedural.
    This conclusion negates the predicate to the exception—that “the provisions
    of the Code of Criminal Procedure relating to direct appeals from a county or a
    district court to the court of appeals”—and strips this language of meaning. We must
    read statutory words in context and construe them according to the rules of grammar
    and usage. Sims, 
    569 S.W.3d at 640
    . When the Legislature directs us to follow all