State, No. 05-13-00876-CR,
2014 WL 259668, at *5 (Tex. App.—Dallas Jan.22, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (declining invitation to reconsider transfer order issue for the same reasons)). –18– Even if appellant’s fifth issue had been preserved, we would find no error because the record unequivocally shows that the 265th District Court possessed jurisdiction over this case. Jurisdiction lies in the court in which the indictment or complaint is first filed. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.16. “When two or more courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the court in which an indictment or a complaint shall first be filed shall retain jurisdiction except as provided in Article 4.12.”5 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 4.16; see also Mills,
742 S.W.2d at834–35. The record reflects that although appellant was indicted by a grand jury empaneled by the 204th District Court, the indictment was filed, and the case tried, in the 265th District Court.