In Re Devin T. McGhee v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Ninth District of Texas at Beaumont
    __________________
    NO. 09-23-00251-CR
    __________________
    IN RE DEVIN T. MCGHEE
    __________________________________________________________________
    Original Proceeding
    252nd District Court of Jefferson County, Texas
    Trial Cause No. F21-38631
    __________________________________________________________________
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    In a pro se petition for a writ of mandamus, Relator, Devin T. McGhee, asks
    this Court to compel the trial court to hold an examining trial. See Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. Ann. art. 16.01 (“The accused in any felony case shall have the right to an
    examining trial before indictment in the county having jurisdiction of the
    offense[.]”). We deny mandamus relief.1
    1
    Relator failed to certify that he served a copy of the mandamus petition on
    the Respondent and the Real Party in Interest. See Tex. R. App. P. 9.5. We use Rule
    2, however, to look beyond these deficiencies to reach an expeditious result. See