As a result, Concho has sustained significant damage, which it hereby demands compensation for. Please let us how you intend to proceed at your earliest convenience. 23 Thank you for your consideration. Contrary to Hunting’s argument, a demand letter is not a “products liability action” nor a pleading. See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(2) (defining “products liability action” as “any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories”); see Zachry Eng’g Corp. v. Encina Dev. Grp., LLC, No. 14-22-00265-CV, __ S.W.3d __, __ (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] May 18, 2023, pet. filed) (“The term ‘action’ is generally synonymous with ‘suit,’ which is a demand of one’s rights in court.” (quoting Jaster v. Comet II, Const., Inc.,