• Affirmed and Memorandum Majority and Concurring Opinions filed August
[…] day — the refiling of the suit — is not included in the computation and the last day
    is included. Here, September 15, 2020 was not included in computing the 120-day
    expert-report period based on both Rule 4 and section 311.014(a), so that
    September 16, 2020 was the 120th day. Appellees, therefore, timely served their
    expert reports on Appellants on the 120th day on September 16, 2020.
    Appellants seem to argue that there is a conflict between rule 4 and chapter
    74 and that “Chapter 74 controls Rule 4 to the extent of the conflict.” In support of
    their contention, Appellants cite section 74.002(a) of the Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code, which provides: “In the event of a conflict between this chapter
    and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence or court rule, this
    chapter controls to the extent of the conflict.” See 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.002
    (a). We agree that chapter 74 would trump rule 4 if a conflict
    actually existed. See 
    id.
     However, there is no conflict in this case because there is