• Affirmed and Memorandum Majority and Concurring Opinions filed August
[…] provides, in pertinent part:
    In computing any period of time prescribed or allowed by these
    rules, by order of court, or by any applicable statute, the day of the
    5
    act, event, or default after which the designated period of time begins
    to run is not to be included. The last day of the period so computed is
    to be included, unless it is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, in
    which event the period runs until the end of the next day which is not
    a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday.
    Tex. R. Civ. P. 4. Similarly, Texas Government Code section 311.014, titled
    “Computation of Time,” provides, as pertinent here: “In computing a period of
    days, the first day is excluded and the last day is included.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 311.014(a).
    Thus, in the context of a nonsuit, under rule 4 and section 311.014, the first
    day — the refiling of the suit — is not included in the computation and the last day
    is included. Here, September 15, 2020 was not included in computing the 120-day