In re J.A.J.,
243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007). A parent shall be named a child’s managing conservator unless, as relevant 18 here, the court finds that the appointment of a parent would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development. See
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.131(a). Although the trial court made this finding with respect to Mother, when the parents’ rights are terminated, as here, section 161.207 controls the appointment of a managing conservator. In re I.L.G.,
531 S.W.3d at 356-57. Section 161.207 states, “If the court terminates the parent-child relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall appoint a suitable, competent adult, the [Department], or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.”
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207(a). Accordingly, having terminated both Mother’s and Father’s parental rights, the trial court was required to appoint the Department or another permissible adult or agency as Nick’s managing conservator. See In re I.L.G.,