•                                             COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 2
    In his capacity as co-trustee, James also filed crossclaims against Denise for breach of her
    fiduciary duties and sought declaratory judgment regarding their rights under the trusts. James
    initially sought damages and other relief, including an accounting and Denise’s removal as co-
    trustee. Denise challenged James’s standing to assert those claims, and Aubrey and Lexi made
    clear their lack of support for James’s suit through counsel.
    In September 2022, Aubrey and Lexi filed a formal notice of opposition to James’s claims
    against Denise subject to section 113.028 of the Trust Code. That provision provides:
    A trustee may not prosecute or assert a claim for damages in a cause of action
    against a party who is not a beneficiary of the trust if each beneficiary of the trust
    provides written notice to the trustee of the beneficiary’s opposition to the trustee’s
    prosecuting or asserting the claim in the cause of action.
    TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 113.028(a).
    Notwithstanding Aubrey and Lexi’s opposition, James maintained his crossclaims for
    damages until November 4, 2022, when he amended his claims and withdrew his request for
    damages.