Ali Mahrou and Gypsie Mahrou v. Alan White, Steve Drake, and Byrd Ranch Property Owners Association ( 2023 )
[…] The Mahrous requested that the county court vacate the justice court’s judgment. The Mahrous also asserted that the only court with jurisdiction to adjudicate the issues presented, 3 The justice court also denied the Association’s request for an award of attorneys’ fees based on its being the prevailing party in “an action based on breach of a restrictive covenant pertaining to real property.” See Tex. Prop. Code §5.006 (providing that in action based on breach of restrictive covenant pertaining to real property, court “shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action reasonable attorney’s fees”). 6 which turned on the validity of the Amended Easement Grant, was the Blanco County District Court and requested that the county court transfer the case to the district court.