Salvador Vazquez Cisneros v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Id.
     A person
    commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child if the person intentionally
    or knowingly causes the penetration of the sexual organ of a child by any means,
    and the child is younger than fourteen years of age. TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.021. A
    person commits an offense of indecency with a child by contact when the defendant,
    with the intent to arouse or gratify his sexual desire, engages in sexual contact with
    the victim, a child younger than seventeen years of age. Id. § 21.11. “Sexual contact”
    is defined as “any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the
    –14–
    anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child” if “committed with the intent to
    arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id.(c)(1).
    In order to be entitled to the lesser-included offense instruction, Cisneros
    could only be guilty of indecency by contact. Based on the evidence presented, there
    was no indication Cisneros only touched and did not penetrate JJ1. On the contrary,