In the Matter of O.I., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] the State filed an amended petition for adjudication alleging two counts: (1) assault on
    Gonzales by punching him in the mouth, knowing at the time that he was a public servant
    in the lawful discharge of his official duty, and (2) assault on J.C., fellow detainee, by
    punching and kicking him. O.I.’s brief candidly admits the State’s evidence was sufficient
    as to the second count (assault on J.C.).
    12
    A person commits a Class A misdemeanor offense if the person intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01
    (a)(1), (b). An actor commits a felony of the third degree if the actor intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to a person the actor knows is “a public
    servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, or in retaliation or
    on account of an exercise of official power or performance of an official duty as a public
    servant.” Id. at (b)(1).
    We disagree with Appellant that the evidence is insufficient to prove Appellant
    assaulted Gonzales, a public servant. Gonzales testified that on January 20, 2023, he
    was working as a Juvenile Supervision Officer (JSO) at the Youth Center of the High
    Plains.