The City of Houston v. Mary Walker, Individually and as Personal Representative of the Estate of Robert Milton Walker, Jr. ( 2023 )
[…] See
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(2) (stating governmental units are liable in
    these circumstances); id. § 101.025 (waiving immunity to extent liability is created
    under this chapter so that person having such claim may sue governmental units).
    10
    The Act also contains exclusions and exceptions to its waivers of
    governmental immunity. Id. §§ 101.051–.067. When one of these exclusions or
    exceptions applies, the governmental unit retains immunity. Id. One set of exclusions
    or exceptions applies to traffic- and road-control devices. Id. § 101.060. In relevant
    part, the Act does not waive governmental immunity when a claim arises from “the
    absence, condition, or malfunction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device
    unless the absence, condition, or malfunction is not corrected by the responsible
    governmental unit within a reasonable time after notice.” Id. § 101.060(a)(2); see
    State ex rel. State Dep’t of Hwys. & Pub. Transp. v. Gonzalez, 
    82 S.W.3d 322
    , 327
    (Tex. 2002) (governmental unit retains immunity when § 101.060(a)(2) applies).
    In other words, section 101.021(2) of the Act waives governmental immunity