In the Matter of J.J., a Juvenile v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] family that would result from registration.
    Standard of Review
    Juvenile delinquency proceedings are generally considered civil proceedings
    with quasi-criminal elements, governed by the Texas Family Code. See In re Hall,
    
    286 S.W.3d 925
    , 927 (Tex. 2009); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.0405
    (discussing juvenile probationary requirements in sex offenses).           Juvenile sex
    offender registration proceedings, however, are specifically governed by chapter 62
    of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    62.351.
    18
    A juvenile may appeal a juvenile court’s sexual offender registration order “in
    the same manner as the appeal of any other legal issue in the case.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 62.357(b). “The standard of review in the appellate court is
    whether the juvenile court committed procedural error or abused its discretion in
    requiring registration.” Id. Whether the juvenile court properly applied the law is a
    procedural issue that we review de novo. See In re J.R.H., 
    79 S.W.3d 1
    , 6 (Tex.
    2002) (“[R]eview of the application of the law to the facts is de novo because the