Dansk Express, LLC v. IPFS Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] registered office. Therefore, the [SOS] is an agent of the limited liability
    company defendant upon whom any such process, notice, or demand
    may be served pursuant to [TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE § 5.251] . . . .
    The SOS’s Whitney Certificate, which was filed in the trial court on February
    23, 2022, states that the SOS received copies of IPFS’s citation and amended petition
    on November 29, 2021, and forwarded them to Dansk at the 8211 Shoregrove
    address by certified mail, return receipt requested, on December 7, 2021. See id.
    § 5.253(b) (requiring SOS to send process to defendant at “the most recent address
    of the entity on file with the [SOS]”).
    Once the Certificate was filed, it constituted conclusive evidence, absent
    evidence of fraud or mistake, that the SOS, as the agent of Dansk, received service
    of process for Dansk and forwarded the service as required by the statute. See Capitol