Dansk Express, LLC v. IPFS Corporation ( 2023 )
[…] service, and return of citation. Id. at 408. A record that fails to affirmatively show
    proper service of process constitutes error apparent on the face of the record. See
    GMR Gymnastics Sales, Inc. v. Walz, 
    117 S.W.3d 57
    , 60 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
    2003, pet. denied). “Whether service strictly complies with the rules is a question
    of law which we review de novo.” Martell v. Tex. Concrete Enter. Readymix, Inc.,
    
    595 S.W.3d 279
    , 282 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020, no pet.).
    Section 5.251 of the Texas Business Organizations Code, governing
    substituted service of process through the SOS, provides that the SOS “is an agent
    of an entity for purposes of service of process, notice, or demand on the entity” if:
    (1)    the entity is a filing entity . . . and:
    (A)    the entity fails to appoint or does not maintain a registered
    agent in this state; or
    (B)    the registered agent of the entity cannot with reasonable
    diligence be found at the registered office of the entity[.]