Dinesha Renee Jackson v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Jackson was
    also less than forthcoming when she was first interviewed by Detective Brady and
    Detective Casso, repeatedly changing her story when confronted with evidence that
    refuted her claims. And even during her second interview, Jackson was less then
    forthcoming, offering new information or facts only after being pressed for more
    information from Detective Brady and Detective Casso.
    A jury reasonably could conclude from all of this evidence that Jackson
    conspired with Nelson to rob Anderson. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 15.02(b) (“An
    agreement constituting a conspiracy may be inferred from acts of the parties.”); see
    also Hooper, 
    214 S.W.3d at 13
     (stating jury is entitled to draw reasonable inferences
    from basic facts to ultimate facts). Although Jackson told Detective Brady and
    Detective Casso that the plan was for Nelson to simply grab the money from