Dinesha Renee Jackson v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
    (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily
    injury or death.”9 Id. § 29.02(a). “A person commits criminal conspiracy if, with
    intent that a felony be committed:
    (1)    he agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of
    them engage in conduct that would constitute the offense; and
    (2)    he or one or more of them performs an overt act in pursuance of
    the agreement.
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 15.02(a). “An agreement constituting a conspiracy may be
    inferred from acts of the parties.” Id. § 15.02(b); see also Rivas v. State, 
    473 S.W.3d 877
    , 886 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2015, pet. ref’d) (stating “direct evidence of an
    agreement among conspirators is not required and rarely exists”); see also Eggert v.
    State, No. 11-05-00227-CR, 
    2007 WL 1644061