City of Baytown v. Fabio Fernandes ( 2023 )
[…] TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 75.001(3)(L). So, for example, our Supreme Court has held
    that sitting on a swing constitutes recreation under the Recreational Use Statute, even
    though the statute does not list this activity or anything quite like it, due to the
    statute’s general inclusion of activities associated with enjoying the outdoors and the
    statute’s recognition that recreation includes activities involving structures on the
    premises. City of Bellmead v. Torres, 
    89 S.W.3d 611
    , 614–15 (Tex. 2002); see also
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 75.001(2) (premises defined to include “land, roads,
    water, watercourse, private ways, and buildings, structures, machinery, and
    equipment attached to or located on the land, road, water, watercourse, or private
    way”).
    Assuming a recreational activity falls within the scope of the Recreational Use
    Statute, immunity is waived only if the governmental unit was grossly negligent or
    worse. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 75.002(c), (f); Suarez, 465 S.W.3d at