City of Baytown v. Fabio Fernandes ( 2023 )
[…] Absent a waiver of immunity, trial courts lack subject-
    7
    matter jurisdiction to hear lawsuits against cities. Suarez, 435 S.W.3d at 631;
    Nicolai, 
    539 S.W.3d at 386
    .
    Though the Texas Tort Claims Act waives governmental immunity for certain
    kinds of claims, the Recreational Use Statute, which applies to governmental units,
    effectively limits the scope of the former’s waiver of immunity for an “owner, lessee,
    or occupant of real property” who gives permission to others “to enter the premises
    for recreation.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 75.002(c), (f). When “a person
    enters premises owned, operated, or maintained by a governmental unit and engages
    in recreation on those premises, the governmental unit does not owe to the person a
    greater degree of care than is owed to a trespasser on the premises.” Id. § 75.002(f).
    To establish a waiver of immunity under the Recreational Use Statute, ordinary
    negligence is insufficient; instead, a plaintiff must establish the governmental unit
    “has been grossly negligent or has acted with malicious intent or in bad faith.” Id.
    § 75.002(d); Univ. of Tex. v. Garner, 
    595 S.W.3d 645
    , 648 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam)
    (statute effectively immunizes landowner from ordinary negligence claims when
    landowner allows others to use its land for certain types of recreational activities by