John Alan Conroy v. Steven C. McCraw, Director, Texas Department of Public Safety ( 2023 )
[…] On May 14, 2021, the State moved
    to have the trial court declare Conroy a vexatious litigant and to issue a prefiling order. After a
    hearing, the trial court entered an order on January 10, 2022, finding Conroy a vexatious litigant;
    ordering Conroy to furnish $100.00 in security by April 1, 2022, to proceed in the present case;
    and issuing a prefiling order prohibiting Conroy from “filing, in forma pauperis, any new
    litigation in a court of this State without first obtaining permission from a local administrative
    judge.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 11.054, 11.101(a). This timely appeal followed. 1
    See id.    §   11.101(c) (authorizing     appeal from     prefiling   order   designating   person
    vexatious litigant).
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The vexatious litigant statute allows a court to enter an order “prohibiting a
    person from filing, pro se, a new litigation in a court to which the order applies” without first
    receiving permission from the local administrative judge. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
    § 11.101(a). The statute and its corresponding designation on a party are aimed at restricting
    1