The State of Texas v. Gus Mays, Jr. ( 2023 )
[…] previously tested or, although previously tested, can be tested with newer techniques
    which can provide more accurate and probative results. Id. art. 64.01(b). A
    convicting court may order testing if the evidence in question “(i) still exists and is
    in a condition making DNA testing possible; and (ii) has been subjected to a chain
    –5–
    of custody sufficient to establish it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced,
    or altered in any material respect; and identity was or is an issue in the case.” Id. art.
    64.03(a)(1). Further, the convicted person has the burden of showing by a
    preponderance of the evidence “the person would not have been convicted if
    exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing; and the request for the
    proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence.”
    Id. art. 64.03(a)(2); see State v. Swearingen, 
    424 S.W.3d 32
    , 38 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2014).
    When reviewing a judge’s ruling on a chapter 64 motion, we use a bifurcated
    standard: we give almost total deference to the judge’s resolution of historical fact