Aaron Rayshan Wells v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] liability allows a defendant to be sentenced to death without a finding of intent, the
    code of criminal procedure requires additional findings before a defendant who was
    found guilty as a party to capital murder can be subjected to the death penalty. If a
    defendant is found guilty of a capital offense for which the State seeks the death
    penalty, the trial court must conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine
    whether the defendant will be sentenced to death or life in prison without parole.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.071, § 2(a). In cases where the jury charge
    allowed the jury to find the defendant guilty as a party at the guilt/innocence stage,
    the jury must be asked in the separate sentencing proceeding “whether the defendant
    –33–
    actually caused the death of the deceased or did not actually cause the death of the
    deceased but intended to kill the deceased or another or anticipated that human life
    would be taken.” Id. § 2(b)(2). Regardless, the State in this case did not seek the
    death penalty and, therefore, appellees arguments are unavailing. See Cienfuegos v.
    State, 
    113 S.W.3d 481
    , 495 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. ref’d).