Dennis Topletz, Individually, as Heir of Harold Topletz, and D/B/A Topletz Investments v. James Choice ( 2023 )
[…] Berry stated that although property code chapter 92 “does not authorize lawsuits for the mere omission from a lease of the provision required by section 92.056(g),” it authorizes “lawsuits against landlords who contract to waive their statutory obligations.” Id. at 287–88. Thus, although Berry prohibits appellees’ section 92.056(g) claims based solely on the missing lease language, nothing in Berry suggests appellees’ waiver claims under section 92.006 are not viable. In fact, Berry appears to acknowledge such a cause of action. See id. at 287 (“Section 92.0563(b) authorizes a claim against a landlord who knowingly contracts to waive his statutory duties.”); see also TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.0563(b) (“A landlord who knowingly violates section 92.006 by contracting orally or in writing with a tenant to waive the landlord’s duty to repair under this subchapter shall be liable to the tenant for actual damages, a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $2,000, and reasonable attorney’s fees.”). The Topletz parties’ other arguments concerning the non-viability of appellees’ claims based on section 92.006 are also unavailing.