Dennis Topletz, Individually, as Heir of Harold Topletz, and D/B/A Topletz Investments v. James Choice ( 2023 )
[…] Berry held that class certification cannot be granted for claims that are “facially defective as a matter of law.” 667 S.W.3d at 279, 284. The plaintiffs in that case asked the trial court to certify a class of more than 65,000 former American Campus tenants whose leases omitted the language required by property code section 92.056(g). The plaintiffs claimed the missing lease language: (1) made American Campus strictly liable to each class member for a statutory “civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $500” pursuant to section 92.0563(a)(3); and (2) amounted to a statutorily prohibited contractual waiver of American Campus’s repair obligations, thus subjecting American Campus to “actual damages, a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $2,000, and reasonable attorney’s fees” under section 92.0563(b).