Dennis Topletz, Individually, as Heir of Harold Topletz, and D/B/A Topletz Investments v. James Choice ( 2023 )
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE § 92.006(c), (e). Under property code section 92.0563(b), “[a] landlord who knowingly violates Section 92.006 by contracting orally or in writing with a tenant to waive the landlord’s duty to repair under this subchapter shall be liable to the tenant for actual damages, a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $2,000, and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id. § 92.0563(b). Property code section 92.056 addresses a landlord’s liability for failure to repair or remedy, after proper notice, a condition materially affecting the physical health or safety of an ordinary tenant. Id. § 92.056. Section 92.0561 provides that –11– “[i]f the landlord is liable to the tenant under Section 92.056(b), the tenant may have the condition repaired or remedied and may deduct the cost from a subsequent rent payment as provided in this section.” Id. § 92.0561(a). Additionally, a tenant’s judicial remedies under section 92.056 include, among other things, a judgment against the landlord for the amount of the tenant’s actual damages, a civil penalty of one month’s rent plus $500, and attorney’s fees. Id. § 92.0563(a).