In Re: The Guardianship of Samuel Allen Mascorro, Jr., an Incapacitated Person v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] in addition to an attorney ad litem.” He also argues “a proposed ward and his estate
    may benefit from representation by counsel of choice rather than a lawyer selected
    by the court.” Appellant fails, however, to demonstrate the order resulted in a
    violation of right to independent counsel or in detriment to Mascorro. Consequently,
    we reject the arguments.
    We overrule appellant’s first issue.
    ISSUE TWO: COMPENSTATION PURSUANT
    TO THE ESTATES CODE
    Appellant argues the order denies him $7,559.91 compensation to which he is
    entitled under section 1054.007(b) of the estates code.
    As noted, section 1054.007(b) of the estates code provides: “An attorney ad
    litem appointed under this section is entitled to reasonable compensation for services
    provided in the amount set by the court, to be taxed as costs in the proceeding.” EST.
    § 1054.007(b). Moreover, “The amount of compensation awarded to the ad litem
    lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. . . . A reviewing court will not
    overturn a fee award absent evidence showing a clear abuse of discretion.” In re
    Guardianship of Glasser,