In the Interest of K. J., a Child v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] 2012 WL 3155760
    , at *8 (Tex. App.—Austin Aug. 1,
    2012, pet. denied) (mem. op.). The legislature further empowered trial courts with the discretion
    to determine whether to allow an intervention even when the statutory requirements are met.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(b). This provision provides the method by which grandparents
    or “other person[s]” may intervene in an ongoing suit seeking managing or possessory
    conservatorships. Spurck v. Texas Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs., 
    396 S.W.3d 205
    , 217
    (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.). Under Section 102.004(b), “if there is satisfactory proof to
    the court that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator . . . would significantly
    impair the child’s physical health or emotional development,” the trial court may grant a
    grandparent or “other person whom the trial court finds to have had substantial past contact with
    the child” leave to intervene in a pending suit filed by “a person authorized to do so under this
    subchapter[.]” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.004(b).