id.§ 12.35(a)–(b) (stating that the punishment range for a state-jail felony i
[…] The State charged Appellant Quincee English with solicitation of prostitution. See
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 43.021(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly offers or agrees to pay a fee to another person for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct with that person or another.”).1 English moved to quash the indictment,2 raising facial and as-applied constitutionality challenges to Penal Code Section 43.021 and complaining that the way the statute “is worded and the way it is applied and enforced only prosecutes men.”3 To his motion, he attached documents purporting to